Privacy Policy

Calibre Properties Sydney acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy; or

  • permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Collection Of Information

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information including but not limited to when you visit and register your needs, attend at or enquire about properties we have for sale or for lease, enter into a competition or promotion or participate in survey.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins, or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Use Of Your Information

We will use your personal information for reasonable business purposes, in that we may store (database) and process that information to better understand your needs and/or how we can improve our services. Your personal information may also be used by Calibre Properties Sydney for the following purposes:

  • to make contact for the purpose of providing services;

  • trade promotion purposes;

  • purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations generally related to the services provided; and

  • statistical purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

Disclosure To Third Parties

Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Access, Accuracy And Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and complete.You can gain access to, and request correction of, any of your personal information at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made by email to

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

More On Privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian federal Privacy Commissioner’s website